contact us

Use the form on the right to contact us.

You can edit the text in this area, and change where the contact form on the right submits to, by entering edit mode using the modes on the bottom right.

54 Hyde St
Adelaide, SA, 5000
Australia

Semaphore Music Festival #12

RAD LIFE

Semaphore Music Festival #12

Jordan Tito

Returning for the 12th year, the Semaphore Music Festival hits our shores this weekend, drowning the Semaphore and surrounding venues with some of SA’s greatest talents. Unlike most events that have run to hide from the Adelaide storm, the Semaphore Music Festival team have embraced the challenge and relocated to Port Adelaide's Harts Mill Flour Shed. 

Kicking off on the October long weekend, the Semaphore Festival hosts a two-stage event separated into three days: Saturday RAWKfest, Sunday By The Beach and Monday Semaphore Songs; fronted by acts including Grenadiers, Thom Lion & The Tamers, God God Dammit Dammit, Abbey Howlett, Ollie English and much more. The festival also features special guests Archie Roach - who graces St. Bedes church with Corey Theatre on Monday night, APRA’s Brendan Gallagher and ARIA award winner Dave Graney ‘n’ The Coral Snakes who reformed for this event. 

Grenadiers

This year, Semaphore Music Festival have also introduced a new initiative called the Outer Harbor Blues Train, with artists entertaining train-goers daily from their ride between Adelaide Railway Station and the festival. 

Juiced up with delectable drinks from Swell Brewery, and an array of mouth-water food trucks including Daisy Burger, Adelaide Pizza Co. and Chili Chili Bang Bang, the festival guarantees good vibes, good food, good drinks, good music - and a good time. 

When: October Long Weekend 30th Sep-3rd October
Where: Port Adelaide Harts Mill Flour Shed & Surrounding Semaphore Venues
Who: Grenadiers / Abbey Howlett  / God God Dammit Dammit / Hummingbird / Surviving Sharks  / Lizzie Bradley  / Nakatomi / Pat Tierney / Sounds Like Winter / Alana Jagt  /Babes Are Wolves  /Reilly Fitzalan / The Violet Crams / Tom Redwood / Sweet Anarchy / Dave Graney 'n' The Coral Snakes /  Brendan Gallagher/ King Curly / Prawnhead / Jimmy Mountain / Melody Moko / Cosmo Thundercat / Ben Searcy / Tara Carragher / Susan Lily / JP Coe & The Delegates / AP D'Antonio / Chiara La Woo / Liam Gerner / Adelaide Ukulele Appreciation Society / Thom Lion & The Tamers /  Jen Lush / Jimmy Meegan / Kylie Brice / Ollie English / Trent Worley / The Coconut Kids / James Hickey / The Bitter Darlings /  Frankie Starling / Donnarumma and more.